top of page

Website privacy and terms of use from Silverpassion.ch  


Each time you access the Silverpassion.ch website, you agree to the terms of use applicable at that time and to all legal information relating to this website. Silverpassion.ch may change or supplement these Terms of Use from time to time, so you should review them regularly. If you do not agree to these terms, do not access this website.

Purpose and Features of this Website / Disclaimer of Warranties
The purpose of this website is primarily to provide information about our company and our services. However, the content of this website does not constitute any binding decision-making aids, offers, recommendations, advice or answers to advice questions. 

The content on the website is provided "as is" and "as available". No representations or warranties, express or implied, are made with respect to the accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability, or freedom from errors of the content and functionality. Any information may change without prior notice and/or deviate due to another fact or other criteria. No warranty is given as to merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, copyright or other rights. In particular, Silverpassion.ch does not guarantee that the website, its content and individual functions will be available without interruption at any time and that they are otherwise free of harmful components. Any action taken on the basis of the content of this website is at the sole risk of the user.

Disclaimer
To the extent permitted by law, Silverpassion.ch expressly excludes any liability for damage that can be related to this website in any way. Silverpassion.ch is not liable under any circumstances for any direct, indirect or consequential damage (such as lost profits), which is due to operation or business interruption, access to or use of information and functions of this website or through access via this website Third-party information (e.g. links) arises or is related to it. Silverpassion.ch also assumes no liability for loss or damage caused by Internet hazards or technologically harmful material (e.g. viruses).

 

Your Use of the Site
This website may only be used for the purposes for which it is intended and in particular not for indecent, unlawful, Silverpassion.ch  or others in competition or otherwise Silverpassion.ch_cc781905-5cde-3194-bb3b -136bad5cf58d_ directly or indirectly impairing purposes. Silverpassion.ch  may block your access to the website.

Copyright and other intellectual property rights
The content of the Silverpassion.ch  website is protected by copyright. All rights, title and claims (including copyrights) to the content (including the text, data, graphics, images, logos, lists or software) on this website remain with Silverpassion.ch  or the respective rights holder . Individual pages and/or parts of the website may only be printed out for private or internal use and only insofar as the respective printout contains all existing references to copyrights and other rights. It is forbidden for the users of the website to copy, reproduce, modify or use in a website, framing or streaming, any content of the website, in whole or in part, without the prior written permission of Silverpassion.ch , transmit or create derivative works from said content or otherwise use them for commercial or public purposes. It is also prohibited to systematically retrieve any content from this website (whether by robots, spiders, automated or manual) to compile, directly or indirectly, a collection or database or directory or otherwise use it in a commercial or to use publicly.

data protection
In connection with your use of the website, your personal data will be processed in accordance with the principles described on the website and the applicable legal provisions on data protection. This primarily concerns the Swiss federal law on data protection (DSG). In general, Silverpassion.ch uses this personal data to provide services, to provide and operate the website, its technical administration and further development, to evaluate and analyze the use of the website, to identify your possible needs and to answer inquiries. The type, scope and purpose of the processing of your personal data is described in more detail below or on the website concerned or can be found in the circumstances or statutory provisions. Unless otherwise stated or recognizable, the data will be deleted as soon as the purpose for which they were collected has been fulfilled or statutory retention periods or an overriding interest in storage have passed.

Automatic storage of personal data by the website
When you visit the website, the web server and log files automatically register:

  • Browser type/version

  • operating system used

  • the previously visited website (referrer URL)

  • Websites accessed through the Website

  • Host name of the accessing computer (your IP address)

  • your internet service provider

  • Time and date of websites visited

In general, data collected to provide the website is deleted when the respective session has ended.

Storage of data that you enter via the website
Data is also collected from you via our website if you enter it yourself (e.g. contact form). This information is used to carry out the services we offer. Please see below or the affected website for more information.

It will only be used for marketing purposes if this is legally permissible or if you have given us your consent. If you do not agree to the use of your data for marketing purposes, please contact the address given below.

 

contact form
If you enter your contact details on the website (e.g. name, address, e-mail address, telephone number), we will use them, among other things, to contact you by telephone, e-mail or post and for the recognizable and stated purposes.

Newsletter subscription
Silverpassion.ch processes personal data that you have given us in connection with subscribing to a newsletter for the (marketing) purposes stated on the relevant website. As part of the registration process, your consent to the sending of newsletters to the address provided will be obtained. If you have purchased products or services via our website and have provided your e-mail address, this can subsequently be used by us to send newsletters. In such a case, only direct advertising for your own similar goods or services will be sent via the newsletter. Your data will be stored until the end of the newsletter subscription and analytical evaluations will be made about it. If users do not want their data to be processed as described, they should not subscribe to the newsletter or unsubscribe from it. There is a link to unsubscribe in every newsletter email. You can also contact the address given below.

Google Analytics:
_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmt, _utmz
These cookies are used for the statistical functions of Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. based in the USA ("Google"). The cookies are used to analyze how visitors use the website, which pages they visit, how long they stay on the pages etc. The information generated by the Google Analytics cookies about your use of the website (including your IP address) is stored transferred to a Google server (in the USA) and stored there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required to do so by law or if third parties process this data on Google's behalf. In this context, we expressly point out that there is no legal protection for personal data in the USA that is equivalent to that in Europe.

We use the reports generated by Google to continuously improve our website and adapt it to customer needs.

Please also check the Google Analytics terms: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html
http://google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Data collection and storage for Google Analytics can be enabled by a Google browser add-on (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de) to be disabled.

Data transfer / disclosure to third parties
Silverpassion.ch is entitled to transmit your data, within the scope of the purpose for which it was collected, to affiliated companies and their and their own agents and third party service providers within or outside the country in which you live or from which the data was transmitted ; to allow these third party service providers to use your information as Silverpassion.ch is permitted to do. They are also obliged to comply with data protection. Any other transfer of your data will only take place if this is legally permissible or if you have given us your consent or if Silverpassion.ch is obliged to do so due to applicable laws, government orders or a decision by an authority or a court.

 

Governing Law and Other Provisions

The use of this website and these terms of use are subject exclusively to Swiss substantive law - to the exclusion of international treaty standards. 

Silverpassion.ch  
Last update: 02/20/23

bottom of page